Climb Newcastle News: Junior and Inter-School Results


Below are full results from last week's junior and inter-school competition. Well done everyone who took part and congratulations to our winners.

Medals for the winners will be available from the start of the school holidays, and if anyone would like to arrange a photo with the competition trophy this can be done by e-mailing chris at chris@climbnewcastle.com.



Junior and Inter-School Championships 2013






Individual Results






Under 9 Female





1 Annabel Parslow Darris Hall First School 127
2 Ellie Van Der Merwe Whitley Lodge First School 84
3 Freja Halsius Bede Academy 60
4 Libby Greenhalgh Langley First School 20









Under 9 Male





1 Connor King Edwards 120
2 Joe McCarron Holy Stone Primary 98
3 Peter McGrother St Margaret's, Durham 97
4 Evan Usher Western Community Primary School 90
5 Felix Halsius Bede Academy 70









Under 12 Female





1 Rachel Gilmore Whitburn C of E Academy 187
2 Issy Orwin Gosforth Central Middle School 167
3 Ria Barber Dame Allans 163
4 Catherine Cruickshank GEMS 160
5 Katie Renshaw GEMS 134
6 Freya Kirtley St Joseph's Highfield 130
7 Ava Wilson-Hope Darris Hall First School 114
8 Elysia Kirtley St Joseph's Highfield 76
9= Emily Harris GEMS 57
9= Emily Rootes Monkseaton Middle School 57
11 Beth Orchard Monkseaton middle School 54
12 Frances Bell Monkseaton middle School 43
13 Lauren Casey Monkseaton Middle School 41
14 Emily Clements GEMS 40
15 Daire Truemann monkseaton middle School 27









Under 12 Male





1= Sam Bullock Western Community Primary School 200
1= Abel Harvie-Clark RGS 200
2 Jonah Kirtley Hetton Lyons Juniors 194
3 Thomas Dumble Cheveley Park, Durham 187
4= Joseph McGrother St Margaret's, Durham 160
4= Joshua Heenan Monkseaton Middle School 160
6= Kieron Burn St Peters R.C. Primary School 130
6= Will Hall Newminster 130
6= Chris Van Der Merwe Valley Gardens Middle School 130
9 Alex Jackson Dame Allans 127
10= Michael Dowdney Forest Hall Primary School 120
10= Charlie Langley Kings School 120
12 Billy Allan Fellside Community Primary School 117
13 Elliot Rutherford monkseaton middle School 107
14 Cameron Frazer-Denham St Peters R.C. Primary School 97
15= Alex Shipsey GEMS 97
15= Joseph Clements GEMS 97
17 Sam Watson Kings School 94
18 Finlay Ferguson Monkseaton middle School 80
19 Jacob Arkle GEMS 77
20 James Redhead GEMS 70
21 Morgan Monaghan Monkseaton Middle School 60









Under 16 Female





1 Sidonie Graham Kings School 251
2 Nina Harvie-Clark RGS 200
3 Emily Bates Richard Coates Middle School 137
4 Rebecca Cotton Valley Gardens Middle School 131
5 Aoife Lakey Ponteland High School 130
6 Helaina Sghendo monkseaton middle School 122
7 Savanna Williamson Monkseaton middle School 100
8 Laura Burnett Ponteland High School 92
9 Rachel Wright GEMS 85
10 Megan Kelly Ponteland High School 62









Under 16 Male





1 Jack Graham Whitburn C of E Academy 280
2 Owen Burn Cordinal Hume 275
3 Remy Jakk Monkseaton Middle School 240
4 Chris Orrick St Thomas More 227
5 Russell Jones Gosforth Academy 224
6 Robbie Crawford Gosforth Academy 192
7 James Dodds RGS 187
8 Tim Blake Queen Elizabeths High School 184
9 Joel Brown St Thomas More 181
10 Luke Paxton Wellfield Middle School 180
11 Cameron Pulham RGS 176
12 Henry H RGS 174
13 Tom Hall Gosforth High Academy 171
14 Nico Corsini-Riley Heaton Manor School 167
15 Aaron Choi RGS 164
16= Joshua Talks RGS 148
16= Dan Tweddle Monkseaton High 148
18 Elliot Groves RGS 147
19 Ben Armstrong Marden High School 140
20 George Cockburn RGS 137
21 Findlay Edwards RGS 131
22= Ross Bisset Ponteland High School 130
22= James Boal Gosforth Academy 130
24 Ben Foy Heaton Manor School 127
25 Will Cotton Valley Gardens Middle School 124
26 Ben Steel Whickham School 120
27 Saul Mitchell Whitburn C of E Academy 117
28 Xavier Hughes Marden High School 107
29 Nathan S Monkseaton middle School 70
30 Daniel Elsom GEMS 47
31 Harvey GEMS 37
32 Ben Orchard Monkseaton middle School 30









Under 18 Female





1 Katy McCarron Heaton Manor School 147









Under 18 Male





1 Jonah Vinsome RGS 291
2 Pete Stephenson RGS 278
3 Douglas Crackett St Leonards 245
4= Charlie Haslam RGS 242
4= Ben Talks RGS 242
6 Jonny Bird RGS 161
7 Liam Bradbury Monkseaton High 160
8 Leroy Wilson Monkseaton High 157
9 Dan Harrison Ponteland High School 154
10 Darren Hamilton Monkseaton High 137
11 Joe Pope Ponteland High School 121
12= Jamie Pybus Ponteland High School 120
12= Jamie Best Monkseaton High 120
12= Jak Morris Monkseaton High 120
15 Loman Proctor Monkseaton High 110
16 Jack Best Monkseaton High 106
17= John-Ross Blom Monkseaton High 105
17= Liam Wotherspoon Monkseaton High 105
19 Chris Jensil Monkseaton High 102
20 Lewy Moore Monkseaton High 101
21 Drefs Monkseaton High 100
22 Josh Wilkinson Monkseaton High 91
23 Ben Hindmarsh Monkseaton High 86
24 James C Brown Ponteland High School 81
25 Tom D Monkseaton High 70









Staff





1 Gareth Dunn RGS 144
2 Tim Stout GEMS 124
3 Gordon Grier Ponteland High School 107



Team Results




Under 9 Team



1 Bede Academy 130
2 Darris Hall First School 127
3 King Edwards 120
4 Holy Stone Primary 98
5 St Margaret's, Durham 97
6 Western Community Primary School 90
7 Whitley Lodge First School 84
8 Langley First School 20







Under 12 Team



1 Gosforth East Middle School 391
2 Monkseaton Middle School 347
3 Dame Allans 290
4 St Peters R.C. Primary School 227
5 Kings School 214
6 St Joseph's Highfield 206
7= RGS 200
7= Western Community Primary School 200
9 Hetton Lyons Juniors 194
10= Cheveley Park, Durham 187
10= Whitburn C of E Academy 187
12 Gosforth Central Middle School 167
13 St Margaret's, Durham 160
14= Newminster 130
14= Valley Gardens Middle School 130
16 Forest Hall Primary School 120
17 Fellside Community Primary School 117
18 Darris Hall First School 114







Under 16 Team



1 Gosforth Academy 587
2 Newcastle RGS 563
3 Monkseaton Middle School 462
4 St Thomas More 408
5 whitburn C of E Academy 397
6 Ponteland High School 352
7 Heaton Manor School 294
8 Cordinal Hume 275
9 Valley Gardens Middle School 255
10 Kings School 251
11 Marden High School 247
12 Queen Elizabeth High School 184
13 Wellfield Middle School 180
14 GEMS 169
15 Monkseaton High School 148
16 Richard Coates Middle School 137
17 Whickham School 120







Under 18 Team



1 Newcastle RGS 811
2 Monkseaton High School 454
3 Ponteland High School 395
4 St Leonards 245