Climb Newcastle News: Junior Competition Results

The second annual North East Junior Climbing Championships held last week was a big success with another large turn out and some very tight scores in many categories. Full results can be found below...



Under 9 Boys

1

Matthew Nice

Newcastle Prep School

60

2

James Callender

Kingston Park

57

3=

Ruben Branston

Hotspur Primary School

47

3=

James Lockyer

Hotspur Primary School

47

5

Harry Bradley

Pelton Primary School

40

6

Louis Covensmith

Hotspur Primary School

30

7

Felix Branston

Hotspur Primary School

27

8

Frank Ding

Hotspur Primary School

10

Under 9 Girls

1

Caitlin Wombwell

Ravensworth Terrace

93

2

Erin Parkin

Clover Hill

50

3

Annabel Parslaw

Darras Hall First School

44

4

Filipa Monday

Hotspur Primary School

40

5

Isabella Dowden

St Oswalds Primary

27

Under 12 Boys

1

Jack Graham

Whitburn C of E academy

201

2

Ben Howard

St Bartholomew Primary

189

3

Adam Ragg

Cragside Primary

182

4

Luke Paxton

Wellfield Middle School

142

5

Jack Nesbitt

Kings School Tynemouth

131

6

Sam Bullock

W.C.P.S

127

7=

Alec Coates

St Columbus

117

7=

Matt Parkin

Clover Hill Primary

117

9=

Charlie Langley

Holystone Primary

100

9=

John Brownlee

Carr Hill

100

11

Daniel Scott

Ponteland Community Middle School

90

12=

Sam Johnstone

Hotspur Primary School

87

12=

Robbie Crawford

Gosforth East Middle School

87

14

Jude Lowe

Hotspur Primary School

70

15

Joe Seymour

Hotspur Primary School

67

16

Nathan Mcdonald

Hotspur Primary School

60

17

Adam Fisher

South Gosforth First School

47

18

Jack Todd

Hotspur Primary School

40

Under 12 Girls

1

Flo Wilkinson

Mowden Hall

129

2

Alisha Brownlee

Carr Hill

94

3=

Caitlin Middleton

Caedmon Primary

90

3=

Aphra Holland-Bonnett

Hotspur Primary School

90

5

Lily Clark

St Bartholomew Primary

67

6

Eve Brennan-Davies

Newminster Middle School

57

7

Jennifer Lintmar

Hotspur Primary School

54

8

Georgie Leamen

Hotspur Primary School

47

Under 16 Boys

1

Jonah Vinsome

Newcastle Royal Grammar School

227

2

Henry Saunders

Newcastle Royal Grammar School

220

3

Peter Stephenson

Newcastle Royal Grammar School

214

4

Henry Chamberlain

St Cuthberts

208

5

Sam Purvis

Harton Technology College

195

6=

Ben Talks

Newcastle Royal Grammar School

194

6=

Thomas Nesbitt

Kings School Tynemouth

194

8

Dan Surley

Heaton Manor

185

9

Danny Hunter

Heaton Manor

171

10

Sam Thompson

Newcastle Royal Grammar School

165

11

Owen Burn

Cardinal Hume Catholic School

151

12

Luke Clark

Harton Technology College

145

13

Michael Plummer

Dame Allans

130

14

Kallum Taylor

Harton Technology College

127

15

David Plummer

Dame Allans

111

16

Matthew Gilhespy

Newcastle Royal Grammar School

104

17=

Charlie Haslan

Newcastle Royal Grammar School

101

17=

Tom Boyle

Dame Allans

101

19

Oliver Storey

Newcastle Royal Grammar School

98

20

Gulzar Dharoya

Newcastle Royal Grammar School

92

21

Joe Clarke

Newcastle Royal Grammar School

81

22

Xander Taylor

Dame Allans

80

23

Craig Lilley

Harton Technology College

78

24=

Jasper Williams

Newcastle Royal Grammar School

67

24=

Will Nicholson

Ponteland Middle

67

26

Michael Hudson

Heworth Grange

58

Under 16 Girls

1

Sidonie Graham

Kings School Tynemouth

217

2

Molly Obrien

Central Newcastle High School

120

3

Rachel Soulsby

Central Newcastle High School

91

4=

Eve Oakley

Central Newcastle High School

81

4=

Sophie Nisser

Central Newcastle High School

81

6

Hannah Soulsby

Central Newcastle High School

71

7

Rimka Puri

Central Newcastle High School

69

8

Siya Dhir

Central Newcastle High School

61

9

Rebecca Moon

Central Newcastle High School

45

Under 18 Boys

1

Sam Branningan

Ian Ramsey C of E

234

2

Ben Patterson

St John's RC

230

3=

Will Chamberlain

St Cuthbert's

227

3=

Patrick Buchan

Queen Elizabeth High

227

5

George O'Brien

Kings School Tynemouth

212

6

Oliver Roberts

St Cuthberts

208

7

James Wood

Queen Elizabeth High

172

8

Daniel Shipley

Newcastle Royal Grammar School

150

9

Sam Fisher

Heaton Manor

147

10

Jack Benson

Northern Counties School

141

11

Shaun Eccleston

Heaton Manor

128

12

Oli Schooler

Queen Elizabeth High

125

Teachers

1

Matthew Dowson

St Joseph's RC Comp School

214

2

Sian Oakley

Central Newcastle High School

177

Under 9 Team Event

1

Hotspur Primary School

134

2

Ravensworth Primary School

93

3

Newcastle Prep School

60

4

Kingston Park

57

5

Clover Hill

50

6

Darras Hall First School

44

7

Pelton Primary School

40

8

St Oswald's Primary

27

Under 12 Team Event

1

St Bartholomew Primary

256

2

Hotspur Primary School

247

3

Whitburn C of E academy

201

4

Carr Hill

194

5

Cragside Primary

182

6

Wellfield Middle School

142

7

Kings School Tynemouth

131

8

Mowden Hall

129

9

W.C.P.S

127

10=

St Columbus

117

10=

Clover Hill Primary

117

12

Holystone Primary

100

13=

Ponteland Community Middle School

90

13=

Caedmon Primary

90

15

Gosforth East Middle School

87

16

Newminster Middle School

57

17

South Gosforth First School

47

Under 16 Team Event

1

Newcastle Royal Grammar School

661

2

Harton Technology College

467

3

Kings School Tynemouth

411

4

Heaton Manor

356

5

Dame Allans

342

6

Central Newcastle High School

292

7

St Cuthbert's

208

8

Cardinal Hume Catholic School

151

9

Ponteland Middle

67

10

Heworth Grange

58

Under 18 Team Event

1

Queen Elizabeth High

524

2

St Cuthbert's

435

3

Heaton Manor

274

4

Ian Ramsey C of E

234

5

St Johns RC

230

6

Kings School Tynemouth

212

7

Newcastle Royal Grammar School

150

8

Northern Counties School

141