Climb Newcastle News: WBS Round 1 Results


There was another superb turn out for the 1st round of our Winter Bouldering Series on Friday night. Thanks to everyone who came, there were some impressive scores considering how tough the problems were!

Image right: Luckiest man alive Duncan Carr wins yet another raffle prize (everyone is laughing he is trying on his prize - a pair of E9 ladies trousers), meanwhile someone at the back is very happy to have won a prize!

Photos coming soon...




Climb Newcastle Winter Bouldering Series 2009/2010









Adult Female

1 Charlotte Telfer Adult Female 283
2 Libby Barrow Adult Female 270
3 Joanne Quinan Adult Female 260
4 Sian Oakley Adult Female 240
5 Kate Watson Adult Female 231
6 Martina Mederiova Adult Female 230
7 Kathryn Doris Adult Female 221
8 Sam Dainty Adult Female 207
9 Christine Hall Adult Female 201
10 Suzy Howat Adult Female 178
11 Nikki Sommers Adult Female 167
12 Anna Sharpe Adult Female 165
13 Kath Lowe Adult Female 157
14 Libby Kerr Adult Female 155
15 Cesca Woolner Adult Female 153
16 Karen McGuiness Adult Female 141
17 Lisa Lister Adult Female 110
18 Louise Andrews Adult Female 100
18 Kate Sergeant Adult Female 100
20 Cath Hall Adult Female 90
21 Emily Burrel Adult Female 80





Adult Male

1 Paul Smith Adult Male 291
2 Paul Ogden Adult Male 285
2 Rich Gill Adult Male 285
4 Karl Wood Adult Male 280
5 Graeme Reed Adult Male 278
6 Jonathan Bradley Adult Male 277
6 Dan Walton Junior Male 277
8 Daniel Liu Yin Adult Male 274
9 Christopher Cleveland Adult Male 273
10 Robert Gowdy Adult Male 272
10 Ben Gilbert Adult Male 272
12 Jacob Handyside Adult Male 271
13 Scott Gibson Adult Male 268
14 Jamie Naden Adult Male 267
15 Silas Walton Adult Male 261
15 Sam Webster Adult Male 261
17 Matthew Gibbins Adult Male 257
17 Rob Selbie Adult Male 257
17 Michael Troy Adult Male 257
17 Jonathan Cannon Adult Male 257
21 Tim Staton Adult Male 255
21 Tony Lickes Adult Male 255
21 Andy Graham Adult Male 255
24 Andy Little Adult Male 253
25 Oli Warlow Adult Male 252
26 Jamie Mantle Adult Male 251
26 J. Coatsworth Adult Male 251
26 Ben Wilson Adult Male 251
29 Phil Steadman Adult Male 249
30 Jimbo James “the vet” Hunter Adult Male 248
30 Bryan O'Sullivan Adult Male 248
32 David Murray Adult Male 247
33 Jonny Lane Adult Male 244
33 Sam Webb Adult Male 244
35 Sam Judson Adult Male 237
36 Matt Dowson Adult Male 234
37 Jonathan Kelly Adult Male 232
38 Andy Stephenson Adult Male 231
38 Josh Wood Adult Male 231
40 Ciaran Treanor Adult Male 228
41 Chris Mulholland Adult Male 227
42 Adam McGregor Adult Male 224
43 Paul Reid Adult Male 222
44 Jason Shek Adult Male 221
45 John Glendinning Adult Male 220
45 David Parr Adult Male 220
47 Scott Nolan Adult Male 219
48 Ian Birtwistle Adult Male 215
49 Nick Sanders Adult Male 211
49 Ben Ward Adult Male 211
51 Potucek Ondrej Adult Male 210
52 Darren “041” Adult Male 201
53 Matt Poole Adult Male 198
54 Mark Clarkson Adult Male 195
54 Dave Clark Adult Male 195
56 Kris Moecken Adult Male 191
57 Chris Powell Adult Male 190
58 Paul Toole Adult Male 189
59 Andy Lansbury Adult Male 188
60 Stu Kent Adult Male 185
61 A Hughes Adult Male 184
61 James Adult Male 184
63 Edd Marston Adult Male 182
63 Grant Harris Adult Male 182
63 Sam Whitehouse Adult Male 182
66 James Mobis Adult Male 181
66 Adam Jones Adult Male 181
68 Lee Imrie Adult Male 180
68 Steve Chadaway Adult Male 180
70 JD Adult Male 179
71 Jim Stanton Adult Male 177
72 Mukhtar Ahmed Adult Male 176
74 Nigel Jefferson Adult Male 161
75 Barvie Adult Male 157
77 James Wood Adult Male 155
77 Rachel Saville Adult Male 151
79 David Murphy Adult Male 147
81 Phil Norton Adult Male 145
82 Andrew Duncan Adult Male 140
82 Glenn McDonald Adult Male 140
82 Jonathan Howe Adult Male 140
82 Enrique Simone Adult Male 140
82 Matthew Ayre Adult Male 140
87 Andy Maloney Adult Male 138
88 Justin Hornblower Adult Male 137
89 Andrew Rudge Adult Male 134
90 Joseph Dickinson Adult Male 127
90 Tom Horn Adult Male 127
92 Fred Tholozan Adult Male 107
93 Mark Butler Adult Male 98
94 Jonathan Walker Adult Male 77
95 Duncan “Raffle Winner Extraordinaire” Carr Adult Male 60





Junior Female

1 Sidonie Graham Junior Female 209
2 Mairi Teasdale Junior Female 174





Junior Male

1 Tom Rookes Junior Male 272
2 Sam Brannigan Junior Male 269
3 Jack Graham Junior Male 203
4 Patrick Buchan Junior Male 195
5 Frank Smeaton Junior Male 190
6 Sam Purvis Junior Male 169
7 Sam Fisher Junior Male 167
7 Will Chamberlain Junior Male 167
9 Tyler Clarkson Junior Male 162
10 Olly Roberts Junior Male 151
11 Henry Chamberlain Junior Male 132
12 Cameron Smith Junior Male 120
13 Chad Holburn Junior Male 108





Vet Female

1 Ali McDonald Vet Female 182





Vet Male

1 Rick Barnes Vet Male 248
2 John Earl Vet Male 241
3 Chris Davis Vet Male 218
3 Ian Murray Vet Male 218
5 Jon Chamberlain Vet Male 208
6 Roy Watson Vet Male 207
7 Derek Cutts Vet Male 138
8 Gary Brosnan Vet Male 130
9 Peter Purvis Vet Male 120