Climb Newcastle News: 2018 Junior and Inter-School Competition Indivdual Results

Well done everybody who took part in this year's junior and inter-school competition. Winners in bold, you can collect your medal from tomorrow (Tuesday 16th) at The Pool.


Individual Girls Under 9s










Name School Score

1= Amber Earl-Dudink Dinnington First School 110

1= Leila Nevins Sacred Heart Primary 110

3 Kora Howorth St Bartholomews 107














Individual Boys Under 9s










Name School Score

1 Brody Richardson Coquet Park 120

2 Kester Blake Hotspur 107

3 Ronan Stead Ryton Infant School 104














Individual Girls Under 12s










Name School Score

1 Erica Elsom GEMS 228

2 Holly Young GEMS 178

3 Abigail Venus GEMS 157

4 Sophia Jordan Stead Thorp Academy 138

5 Rasa Solanki Rockliffe First School 114

6 Myla Pike GEMS 111

7 Polly Kerr Hotspur 110

8 Lily Oades GEMS 94














Individual Boys Under 12s










Name School Score

1 Fred Williams Swansfield Park Primary 234

2 Dava Ward John Spence 213

3 Ben Crosby GEMS 206

4 Luke Nevins Sacred Heart Primary 200

5 Adam Stout GEMS 190

6 Joe Bottomer Swansfield Park Primary 181

7 Ewan Robb West Jesmond 161

8 Duncan Robb West Jesmond 137

9 Ollie Peel Sacred Heart Primary 137

10 Jonathan Merchant GEMS 134

11 William Hall Ravenswood School 110

12 Lewis Wilson John Spence 110

13 Cameron Shelton Bowman John Spence 30














Individual Girls Under 16s










Name School Score

1 Catherine Cruickshank Gosforth Academy 234

2 Victoria Gillon Southmoor Academy 210

3 Annabel Parslow Sacred Heart High School 188

4 Hannah McLaughlin St Mary's RC School 174

5 Emily Browning Westfield 167

6 Maddie Howe Royal Grammar School 164

7 Charlotte Waldron Royal Grammar School 162

7 Anna Leitch Royal Grammar School 162

9 Jemima Hawkins Royal Grammar School 158

10 Lilia Smith GEMS 157

11 Ellie Adams Sacred Heart High School 149

11 Aimee Scott Sacred Heart High School 149

13 Ava Wilson-Hope Ponteland High School 145

14 Zoe Greig Royal Grammar School 144

15 Demi Fernandez Sacred Heart High School 140

15 Sarah Frey Royal Grammar School 140

17 Katherine Johnson Royal Grammar School 134

18 Nikki-Leigh Rendles John Spence 124

18 Jemima Thomas Royal Grammar School 124

20 Maggie Shephard Sacred Heart High School 122

21 Lola Codling Sacred Heart High School 117

22 Abbie Jefferson Sacred Heart High School 114

23 Amelia Hunter John Spence 110

23 Chloe Carmichael John Spence 110

23 Ruby Reynolds Royal Grammar School 110

26 Ella Young GEMS 104

26 Megan Lee GEMS 104

28 Maddy Crosby GEMS 100

29 Olivia Metters John Spence 97

30 Urielle Nzapao-Tene Sacred Heart High School 94

30 Shreya Gellia Royal Grammar School 94

32 Laura Mothersole John Spence 93

33 Siobhan Fairbairn Ponteland High School 90

34 Emma Lilburn John Spence 77

35 Nadine Harper John Spence 71

36 Alesha Palliser The Oaks 57

37 Chanelle Longworth John Spence 50

38 Charlie Anderson John Spence 30

39 Alisha Thompson John Spence 20








Individual Boys Under 16s










Name School Score

1 Joe Ducker Royal Grammar School 264

2 Jonathan Scott Ponteland High School 217

3 Agi Cornelissen Royal Grammar School 200

4 Andy Dalton Royal Grammar School 194

5 Charlie Turnbull Royal Grammar School 190

6 Jared Watson Royal Grammar School 187

7 Ruairi Welby Royal Grammar School 173

8 Callum W
164

9 Alex Kelly
160

10 Dan Biggin GEMS 150

11 Alexander Waldron Royal Grammar School 149

12 Jack Dixon GEMS 148

13 Froilan Mason GEMS 147

14 Neil Nash Elemore Hall 131

15 Peter Smith Royal Grammar School 130

16 Jayden Ali John Spence 128

16 CJ Harman Elemore Hall 128

18 Damon Lee Storey Elemore Hall 127

19 Daniel Ibbotson John Spence 124

20 Aaron Whitaker GEMS 123

21 Ben Wilson Royal Grammar School 120

22 Evan Legg Ponteland High School 118

23 Bailey Armstrong Elemore Hall 104

24 Evan Sadler John Spence 100

25 Ben Dennis John Spence 90

25 Feleciano Mavo John Spence 90

27 Charlie Ward John Spence 70

27 Simon Snaith John Spence 70

29 Louis Fairbairn Ponteland High School 58

30 Keiran Mulligan The Oaks 54

31 Mathew Whitwell The Oaks 50

32 Aaron Stewart John Spence 40

32 Kieran Carr Elemore Hall 40

34 Joshua Patterson John Spence 31

35 Jake Wootton The Oaks 30

36 Jack Hall John Spence 27

37 Dean Allen John Spence 20

38 James Bainbridge The Oaks 10














Individual Girls Under 18s










Name School Score

1 Issy Orwin Gosforth Academy 267

2 Eliza Wood Long Benton High 194














Individual Boys Under 18s










Name School Score

1 Sam Bullock Gosforth Academy 274

2 Tony Zhong The Oaks 100














Teachers










Name School Score

1 Ian Clifton Elemore Hall 267

2 Dr Pulman Royal Grammar School 207

3 Tim Stout GEMS 154

4 Sam Fullard John Spence 141

5 Gordon Grier Ponteland High School 114

6 G Campbell Elemore Hall 90

7 Paul Burnham John Spence 88