Climb Newcastle News: Axis WBS Round 2 Results

Climb Newcastle News

The second round of the Axis Winter Bouldering Series took place on Friday night, with some good times had on 30 problems across the Scarpa Competition Wall and boulders.

Results are below; well done everyone who took part!

The WBS now takes a winter break, but we're holding a special christmas competition at The Pool on Friday 15th December. Optional fancy dress. Compulsory fun! There'll be more info in the next couple of weeks on that...

Junior Female


Name Round 1 Round 2
1 Issy Orwin 232 205
2 Kimmy White 201 168
3 Izzy Flynn 100 67
4 Sophie Stoker
50
5 Amber Earl-Dudink 30 40

Olivia Veide 112

Tilly Lodge 30








Junior Male


Name Round 1 Round 2
1 Joe Ducker 241 225
2 Andy Dalton
151
3 Agi Cornelissen 147 144
4 Charlie Langley
124
5 Kieron Burn
112
6 Sam Ward 90 82
7 Cory Mitchell
80

Max Lodge 30

Locy(?) 20








Adult Female


Name Round 1 Round 2
1 Alison Gibbings
234
2 Liz Shaw 228 217
3 Anna Healy 170 166
4= Elle Partington 148 154
4= Catherine Bonn
154
6 Becca Anderson 107 104
7 Rosie Stewart
97
8 Andrea Samoila 78 78
9 Chloe
71
10= Karen Graham 77 70
10= K Johnson
70
12 Alice Redfern
57
13 Lilian Wang 40 50
14 Rebecca Knight
37
15 Libby Barrow 100 10

Bex Whelan 222

Ursula Balderson 210

Nicola Brierley 194

Emma Rawsthorne 184

Maeve Thorpe 137

Amber Sidlon 115

Tabby Saville 107

Laura Davison 50








Adult Male


Name Round 1 Round 2
1 Marek Iwanski 274 284
2 Sam Bullock 268 275
3 Em Rickinson 274 267
4= Ben Robertson 259 262
4= Jake Oughton
262
6 John Schindler
255
7 Oliver Hopwood 264 248
8 Chris Orrick
244
9 Joe Mawhood
230
10 Ol Smith 244 214
11 Josh E
210
12 Dominic Harris-Jukes
208
13 Josh Rawson
207
14 Oliver Grady
203
14.5 Thomas Hobb
200
15= Jay Edwards
194
15= Sean Mitchell
194
17 J Coatsworth 245 190
18= Thomas Stacey 181 184
18= Kane Vella
184
20 David Scott 187 177
21= James Sugden 212 167
21= Luke Paxton 190 167
23 Rob Scott 180 151
24 Ashwin Miriyala 249 148
25 Phil Plaskett 175 146
26 Jamie Monks
141
27 Michael Watts 132 138
28 Rob Fielder 154 134
29 Tom Hetherington 120 130
30 Jon Donachy 100 115
31 Ben Ward
111
32 Stephen Little 85 84
33 Joseph Williams
81
34 Benjamin Rogerson
75
35 James Barker
74
36 Daniel Johnson
60
37 Jorge Cogdon
51
38 Mark Sand
50
39 Pete Savage
47

Peter Blair 277

Matthew MacDonald-Smith 274

Ollie Knowles 274

Lewis Hobson 265

Dave Sutton 262

Ben Dawson 258

Callum Noble 242

Ewan Prior 233

Thomas Neal 229

Henry Haslam 226

Russell Jones 220

Drew Withey 219

Ian Clifton 217

Jason Shek 204

Thomas Hubbs 202

Dan Jordan 200

Matt Dawson 192

S Mitchell 188

Bas Ward 186

Matthew Madden 181

Charles Montoya 161

Pawel Jedrzejewski 132

Ben Laxton 130

Garreth Dunstall 121

Liam Gray 117

Chris Pritchard 114

Sam Fisher 110

Matt Ridley 70

Shaun Eccleston 67

Nicholas Heyward 53

Alexander Curtis 51

Connor Bartram 10








Vet Female


Name Round 1 Round 2
1 Red
115
2 Vivienne Kirchin
77

Katri Cornelissen 92








Vet Male


Name Round 1 Round 2
1 Paul Smith 258 207
2 Shaun Henderson 179
3 Graham Ward 168 176
4 Keith Knox 144 112
5 Paul Flynn 110 77
6 Andy Grieves
70
Jonathan Henderson 236

Rich House 214

Ian Murray 170

Mike Aldersey 148

Paul Lodge 107








Supervets


Name Round 1 Round 2
1 Rick Barnes
148
2 Chris Davis
134
3 John Mountain
127
4 Mike Poremba 157 117
5 Alec Burns & John Earl (Team)
94




Staff


Name Round 1 Round 2
1 Tim Blake
272

Blakey Snr 234