Climb Newcastle News: Axis WBS Round 1 Results

Thank you to everyone who came to The Valley for round 1 of the Axis Winter Bouldering Series on Friday night! Results are below. Next round is 17th November...

Climb Newcastle News
Junior Female

Name Round 1
1 Issy Orwin 232
2 Kimmy White 201
3 Olivia Veide 112
4 Izzy Flynn 100
5 Amber Earl-Dudink 30
5 Tilly Lodge 30



Junior Male

Name Round 1
1 Joe Ducker 241
2 Agi Cornelissen 147
3 Sam Ward 90
4 Max Lodge 30
5 Locy(?) 20






Adult Female

Name Round 1
1 Liz Shaw 228
2 Bex Whelan 222
3 Ursula Balderson 210
4 Nicola Brierley 194
5 Emma Rawsthorne 184
6 Anna Healy 170
7 Elle Partington 148
8 Maeve Thorpe 137
9 Amber Sidlon 115
10 Becca Anderson 107
11 Tabby Saville 107
12 Libby Barrow 100
13 Andreea Samoila 78
14 Karen Graham 77
15 Laura Davison 50
16 Lili Wang 40



Adult Male

Name Round 1
1 Peter Blair 277
2 Em Rickinson 274
2 Marek Iwawski 274
2 Matthew MacDonald-Smith 274
2 Ollie Knowles 274
6 Sam Bullock 268
7 Lewis Hobson 265
8 Oliver Hopwood 264
9 Dave Sutton 262
10 Ben Robertson 259
11 Ben Dawson 258
12 Ashwin Miriyala 249
13 J Coatsworth 245
14 Ol Smith 244
15 Callum Noble 242
16 Ewan Prior 233
17 Thomas Neal 229
18 Henry Haslam 226
19 Russell Jones 220
20 Drew Withey 219
21 Ian Clifton 217
22 James Sugden 212
23 Jason Shek 204
24 Thomas Hubbs 202
25 Dan Jordan 200
26 Matt Dawson 192
27 Luke Paxton 190
28 S Mitchell 188
29 David Scott 187
30 Bas Ward 186
31 Matthew Madden 181
31 Thomas Stacey 181
33 Rob Scott 180
34 Phil Plaskett 175
35 Charles Montoya 161
36 Rob Fielder 154
37 Michael Watts 132
37 Pawel Jedrzejewski 132
39 Ben Laxton 130
40 Garreth Dunstall 121
41 Tom Hetherington 120
42 Liam Gray 117
43 Chris Pritchard 114
44 Sam Fisher 110
45 Jon Donachy 100
46 Stephen Little 85
47 Matt Ridley 70
48 Shaun Eccleston 67
49 Nicholas Heyward 53
50 Alexander Curtis 51
51 Connor Bartram 10



Vet Female

Name Round 1
1 Katri Cornelissen 92



Vet Male

Name Round 1
1 Paul Smith 258
2 Jonathan Henderson 236
3 Rich House 214
4 Ian Murray 170
5 Graham Ward 168
6 Mike Aldersey 148
7 Keith Knox 144
8 Paul Flynn 110
9 Paul Lodge 107



Supervets

Name Round 1
1 Mike Poremba 157



Staff

Name Round 1
1 Blakey Snr 234
Junior Female

Name Round 1
1 Issy Orwin 232
2 Kimmy White 201
3 Olivia Veide 112
4 Izzy Flynn 100
5 Amber Earl-Dudink 30
5 Tilly Lodge 30



Junior Male

Name Round 1
1 Joe Ducker 241
2 Sam Ward 215
3 Agi Cornelissen 147
4 Max Lodge 30
5 Locy(?) 20






Adult Female

Name Round 1
1 Liz Shaw 228
2 Bex Whelan 222
3 Ursula Balderson 210
4 Nicola Brierley 194
5 Emma Rawsthorne 184
6 Anna Healy 170
7 Elle Partington 148
8 Maeve Thorpe 137
9 Amber Sidlon 115
10 Becca Anderson 107
11 Tabby Saville 107
12 Libby Barrow 100
13 Andreea Samoila 78
14 Karen Graham 77
15 Laura Davison 50
16 Lili Wang 40



Adult Male

Name Round 1
1 Peter Blair 277
2 Em Rickinson 274
2 Marek Iwawski 274
2 Matthew MacDonald-Smith 274
2 Ollie Knowles 274
6 Sam Bullock 268
7 Lewis Hobson 265
8 Oliver Hopwood 264
9 Dave Sutton 262
10 Ben Robertson 259
11 Ben Dawson 258
12 Ashwin Miriyala 249
13 J Coatsworth 245
14 Ol Smith 244
15 Callum Noble 242
16 Ewan Prior 233
17 Thomas Neal 229
18 Henry Haslam 226
19 Russell Jones 220
20 Drew Withey 219
21 Ian Clifton 217
22 James Sugden 212
23 Jason Shek 204
24 Thomas Hubbs 202
25 Dan Jordan 200
26 Matt Dawson 192
27 Luke Paxton 190
28 S Mitchell 188
29 David Scott 187
30 Bas Ward 186
31 Matthew Madden 181
31 Thomas Stacey 181
33 Rob Scott 180
34 Phil Plaskett 175
35 Charles Montoya 161
36 Rob Fielder 154
37 Michael Watts 132
37 Pawel Jedrzejewski 132
39 Ben Laxton 130
40 Garreth Dunstall 121
41 Tom Hetherington 120
42 Liam Gray 117
43 Chris Pritchard 114
44 Sam Fisher 110
45 Jon Donachy 100
46 Stephen Little 85
47 Matt Ridley 70
48 Shaun Eccleston 67
49 Nicholas Heyward 53
50 Alexander Curtis 51
51 Connor Bartram 10



Vet Female

Name Round 1
1 Katri Cornelissen 92



Vet Male

Name Round 1
1 Paul Smith 258
2 Jonathan Henderson 236
3 Rich House 214
4 Ian Murray 170
5 Graham Ward 168
6 Mike Aldersey 148
7 Keith Knox 144
8 Paul Flynn 110
9 Paul Lodge 107



Supervets

Name Round 1
1 Mike Poremba 157



Staff

Name Round 1
1 Blakey Snr 234