Climb Newcastle News: Junior Competition: Individual Results

Well done everyone who took part in our junior and interschool competition at the start of the month. Here are the individual results (team results to follow):

Medals for our winners will be ready to collect in a couple of weeks. If anyone would like a certificate please drop us a message.






Under 9 Girls


Name School Score
1 Polly Kerr Hotspur Primary 95
2 Bella Grimman Broomley 1st School 71
3 Libby Greenhalgh Langley 1st School 40
4 Leila Nevins Sacred Heart RC Primary 30
5 Amber Greenhalgh Langley 1st School 10









Under 9 Boys


Name School Score
1 Luke Nevins Sacred Heart RC Primary 111









Under 12 Girls


Name School Score
1 Annabel Parslow Ponteland Middle School 140
2 Sana Arif Gosforth East Middle School 67
3 Ania Bennett Gosforth East Middle School 48
4 Monica Spence-Wolrich Barnard Castle School 47
5 Lilia Smith Gosforth East Middle School 40
6 Katie Prowd Gosforth East Middle School 20
7 Freya Wilson Gosforth East Middle School 8









Under 12 Boys


Name School Score
1 Michael Hogan Gosforth East Middle School 120
2 Aaron Whitaker Gosforth East Middle School 113
3 Seb Shilling Gosforth East Middle School 88
4 Patrick Ridley Gosforth East Middle School 84
5 Andrew Ripley Gosforth East Middle School 74
6 Jack Dixon Gosforth East Middle School 70
7 James Wells Gosforth East Middle School 48
8 Zach Mitchell Gosforth East Middle School 45









Under 16 Girls


Name School Score
1 Catherine Cruickshank Gosforth East Middle School 214
2 Sophia Frey RGS 170
3 Sarah Graystone Barnard Castle School 124
4 Amie-Jayne Shand Gosforth East Middle School 116
5 Annabel Page - 101
6 Taylor Mansbridge Elemore School 81
7 Emily Clements Gosforth East Middle School 50
8 Emily Browning - 38
9 Ami Gomersall - 37
10 Zoe Easthem Gosforth East Middle School 27









Under 16 Boys


Name School Score
1 Sam Bullock Burnside 257
2 Oliver Smith Heaton Manor 241
3 Joe Ducker RGS 240
4 Sam Richardson Dame Allan's 191
5 Agi Cornelissen RGS 170
6 Scott McDonnell Elemore School 168
7 Ethan Wilson Heaton Manor 163
8 Josh Hampshire Elemore School 157
8 Rhys Tuck Dame Allan's 157
10 Ben Butcher Heaton Manor 150
11 Adam McAndrew Heaton Manor 147
12 Charlie Langley Kings Primary School 144
13 Kieron Burn Cardinal Hume 140
13 Alex Tyler Dame Allan's 140
15 Jack Dickinson Barnard Castle School 138
16 Jack Franks Barnard Castle School 130
17 Ethan Stephenson Elemore School 120
18 Harney Crampton Elemore School 108
18 Tom White Studio West 108
20 Jason Redpath Gosforth East Middle School 102
21 Billy Hibbert Heaton Manor 97
22 Charlie Trim Dame Allan's 94
23 Ricky McCoy Studio West 91
24 David Blair - 81
25 Jack Bray Gosforth East Middle School 74
26 George Anderson Gosforth East Middle School 65
27 Alistair Wills - 53
28 Logan Alexander Studio West 40
29 Ben Fucile Elemore School 37
30 Dylan Thompson Studio West 30









Under 18 Girls


Name School Score
1 Meg McGrady - 84









Under 18 Boys


Name School Score
1 Chris Orrick St Thomas More RC Academy 277
2 Tom Matthews Barnard Castle School 182
3 Joel Hargrove Barnard Castle School 167
4 Tom Carter Barnard Castle School 140
5 Will Carter Barnard Castle School 137









Staff


Name School Score
1 Jack Graham Whitburn COFE Sixth Form 285