Newcastle Bouldering Championships   |  Saturday 19th October

Following the success of the Annual Spring Boulder Open (ASBO) we are hosting a big Autumn competition at The Valley, with an ASBO style final and a local flavour. Meet the Newcastle Bouldering Championships (NEWBOCH)

When and where?

NEWBOCH 19 takes place at The Valley on Saturday 19th October 2019, from 9am until late.

How do I take part?

Competing is without a doubt the best way to take part in the NEWBOCH. The qualifying problems will be similar in standard to our Winter Bouldering Series, covering the full range 3 to 7c+. Something for everyone! Simply grab a scorecard at reception when you start, fill it in and drop it back when finished. Competing costs no more than your standard entry to the centre. No pre-event registration is required - just turn up!

NEWBOCH 19 Schedule:
Qualifying: 09:00 - 19:00
Scream for Pizza van: 17:00-20:00
Finals: 20:00 - late

Final qualification rules

The top 3 male and female competitors (any age) will qualify for the final, plus the subsequent top ranked youth (under 18) competitor will get a wildcard place.

The final will be local: to qualify or win a category prize, competitors must be based in Newcastle or the surrounding area (Tyne and Wear, Northumberland or County Durham). Other competitors are welcome to take part in the qualification round.

How much does it cost?

Taking part is free with your normal entry fee! If you don't want to try the climbs then you can also spectate for free!

Are there prizes?

There are indeed, lots of prizes, including £2000+ of entrance passes.

  • Adult (18+) winner male/female: 12 month pass.
  • Youth (U18) winner male/female: 12 month pass.
  • Other finalists: 3 month pass.
  • Top all female 3 person team: 3 x 3 month pass.
  • Top all male 3 person team: 3 x 3 month pass.
  • Top mixed gender 3 person team: 3 x 3 month pass.
  • Climb Skin best dressed team prize.

Individual winners are those with the highest position after the final is completed.

Can I spectate

Oh yes, finals start from 8pm

What else is important?

Think about your travel arrangements... it is going to be extraordinarily busy. We recommend public transport if you can, and if not think about parking and walking in from Byker town centre, Ouseburn or The Pool. We also have tons of internal bike parking.

More information on travelling to The Valley can be found here.

NEWBOCH 19 is supported by:

Beastmaker
Mark Savage
XCult
Beta Climbing
CategoryFemaleMale
Youth ECharlotte StrugnellCharlie Sedman
Youth DHannah EggingtonOllie Peel
Youth CAnnabelle DaviesFred Williams
Youth BKimmy WhiteJared Watson
Youth AIssy OrwinJoseph McGrother
Junior OverallIssy OrwinJared Watson
VetKatri CornelissenSteve Roberts
AdultElle PartingtonCameron Smith
TeamVik (Kimmy White, Issy Orwin, Victoria Gillon)Angery Boys (Rowan Pughe, Jake Oughton, Tom Hobbs)
Mixed TeamExcons (Sid Graham, Bobby Gowdy, Stu Campbell)
NEWBOCH ChampionsElle PartingtonCameron Smith
Name Category (Adult/Vet/Youth A etc) Team Name Score team score
Rowan Pughe Male Adult Angery Boys 273 794
Jake Oughton Male Adult 265
Tom Hobbs Male Adult 256
Sidonie Graham Female Adult Excons 229 758
Bobby Gowdy Male Adult 275
Stuart Campbell Male Adult 254
Cameron Smith Male Adult Team Smith 280 750
Paul Smith Male Vet 250
Oliver Smith Male Adult 220
Adrian Meacher Male Adult Lucas Beat Elis 264 742
Phoebe Nelson Female Adult 224
Lucas Horcombe Male Adult 254
David Clarke Male Adult I don't know 257 735
Em Rickinson Male Adult 248
Callum Noble Male Adult 230
Seamus Fallows Male Adult Elis lost to lucas 228 704
Elis Rees Male Adult 243
Sean Tromans Male Adult 233
Issy Orwin Female Youth A Vik 220 627
Kimmy White Female Youth B 218
Victoria Gillon Female Youth B 189
Jemima Hawkings Female Youth B Team Blonde 161 605
Jared Watson Male Youth B 240
Agi Cornelissen Male Youth A 204
Just Matt Male Adult Matt Lukas 240 597
Luke Lad Male Adult 188
Luke Male Adult 169
Eleni Karinou Female Adult NUC Pulley Poppers 154 587
Kyle Stanforth Male Adult 218
Jack Davies Male Adult 215
Callum Marriott Male Adult Team Graham 198 581
Will Poulett Male Adult 195
Teddy Poulett Male Youth A 188
Emma Rawsthorne Female Adult Chalk and cheese 215 558
Kerry Gallagher Female Adult 160
Stephen Dryden Male Adult 183
Daniel Butterworth Male Adult NUC 6 189 529
Sam Adey Female Adult 162
Mix Cunningham Male Adult 178
Polly Kerr Female Youth D Midgets 110 524
Fred Williams Male Youth C 216
Luke Nevins Male Youth C 198
Steven Kelly Male Adult The Wombles 191 517
Andy Lough Male Adult 177
Derek Dann Male Adult 149
Ray Sharples Male Vet DMS 178 486
R Shaw Male Vet 174
Duke Male Adult 134
Miranda Horne Female Adult Trad sucks 157 485
Matthew Beanland Male Adult 181
Connor Hartwell Male Adult 147
Amanda Tan Female Adult The Pumpkins 211 482
Rachel Wright Female Adult 120
Sean Laidler Male Adult 151
Claire Yin Female Adult NUC for life 173 478
Emma Coulson Female Adult 117
Masashi Stokoe Male Adult 188
Floriane Rodriguez Female Adult **** Br*xit 158 476
Jerome Comnaniere Male Adult 164
Andrew Jinks Male Adult 154
Laura Fisher Female Adult NUC crippled toes 158 471
Henry Barrett Male Adult 173
Ben Ponsford Male Adult 140
Nicola McCoy Female Vet Old and bold 150 465
Ellis McCoy Male Adult 160
Andy G Male Vet 155
Amelia Magistrali Female Adult Free Trade Parade 157 437
Emma Clement Female Adult 140
Hannah Davies Female Adult 140
Rosie Caw Female Adult 13th Legion 151 431
Rob Watts Male Adult 146
Alex Reynolds Male Adult 134
Rob Knowles Male Adult Bro-ken 225 417
Dan Mitchell Male Adult 192
Becky Holloway Female Adult NUC mashed metacarples 135 409
Jack Dempster Male Adult 149
Dilip Desai Male Adult 125
Gemma Anderson Female Adult Team L 157 398
Lilia Nevins Female Youth D 94
Andrew Nevins Male Adult 147
Urvi Thakkar Female Adult Nice jugs 140 374
Dominic Beardmore Male Adult 127
Ross Chisholm Male Adult 107
Allyn Layton Male Adult Delboys dingbats 246 246
Amber Earl-Dudink Female Youth E Mischief, madness and mayhem 100 245
Joey Sedman Male Youth B 115
Charlie Sedman Male Youth E 30
Josh Rawson Male Adult Losh 221 221
Stuart Farnaby Male Adult Better than chalk and cheese 127
Sean Tromans Male Adult 77
Lilia Smith Female Youth C Cleaning products 144 204
Rachel Smith Female Vet 137
Joe Mawhood Male Adult Garden poopers 248 204
Jacob Rowell Male Adult 69
Jack Duffy Male Adult What about Andy? 194 204
Josh Davies Male Adult 151
Full results can be found in the results tab.
View this post on Instagram

Unorthodox!

A post shared by Climb Newcastle @ The Valley (@climbvalley) on

Keep in touch using the hashtag #NEWBOCH19

Female Event

Name Category Team Name Score Finalist info # Top # Bonus Attempts top Attempts bonus
1 Elle Partington Female Adult 225 1 2 1 2
2 Sidonie Graham Female Adult Excons 229 1 1 1 1
3 Issy Orwin Female Youth A Vik 220 1 1 1 1
4 Kimmy White Female Youth B Vik 218 Wildcard 0 0 0 0
Phoebe Nelson Female Adult 224 Did not compete
Lily Kinnersley Visiting Female Youth C 252
Emma Rawsthorne Female Adult Chalk and cheese 215
Amanda Tan Female Adult The Pumpkins 211
Victoria Gillon Female Youth B Vik 189
Gem S Female Adult 187
Daniela Molinari Female Adult 186
Louise Prentice Female Adult 184
Ruth Hardy Female Adult 177
Rachel Cooper Female Adult 176
Claire Yin Female Adult NUC for life 173
Annabelle Davies Female Youth C 171
Yvette Price Female Adult 167
Olivia Veide Female Youth A 164
Sam Adey Female Adult 162
Jemima Hawkings Female Youth B Team Blonde 161
Kerry Gallagher Female Adult Chalk and cheese 160
Floriane Rodriguez Female Adult **** Br*xit 158
Laura Fisher Female Adult NUC crippled toes 158
Amelia Magistrali Female Adult Free Trade Parade 157
Gemma Anderson Female Adult Team L 157
Miranda Horne Female Adult Trad sucks 157
Eleni Karinou Female Adult NUC Pulley Poppers 154
Siobhan Gallagher Female Adult 154
Katri Cornelissen Female Vet 154
Rosie Caw Female Adult 13th Legion 151
Nicola McCoy Female Vet Old and bold 150
Hannah Mclaughlin Female Youth B 150
Hannah eggington Female Youth D 150
Ciara Barrett Smith Female Adult 147
Charlotte Strugnell Female Youth E 145
Caroline Smith Visiting Female Vet 144
Lilia Smith Female Youth C Cleaning products 144
Emma Clement Female Adult Free Trade Parade 140
Hannah Davies Female Adult Free Trade Parade 140
Urvi Thakkar Female Adult Nice jugs 140
Lisa Renney Female Adult 140
Jen Jacks Female Adult 140
Rachel Smith Female Vet Cleaning products 137
Becky Holloway Female Adult NUA mashed metacarples 135
Rasa Solanki Female Youth D 130
Tamara Hallam Visiting Female Adult 128
Rachel Wright Female Adult The Pumpkins 120
Emma Coulson Female Adult NUC for life 117
Amelie Female Adult 110
Polly Kerr Female Youth D Midgets 110
Sue Birtwistle Female Vet 104
Amber Earl-Dudink Female Youth E Mischief, madness and mayhem 100
Ala Kharin Female Adult 96
Lilia Nevins Female Youth D Team L 94
Lori Hunter Female Youth D 67
Helen Corby Female Adult 47
Tricia Harris Visiting Female Vet 20
Sona Solanki Female Youth E 11

Male Event

Name Category Team Name Score Finalist info # Top # Bonus Attempts top Attempts bonus
1 Cameron Smith Male Adult Team Smith 280 1 2 2 11
2 Rowan Pughe Male Adult Angery Boys 273 1 1 2 2
3 Bobby Gowdy Male Adult Excons 275 0 0 0 0
4 Jared Watson Male Youth B Team Blonde 240 Wildcard 0 0 0 0
John Schindler Staff 294
Kai Main Visiting Male Youth C 271
Will Jackson Visiting Male Adult 269
Alex Freeman Male Adult 267
Jake Oughton Male Adult Angery Boys 265
Adrian Meacher Male Adult 264
Sergio Pires Male Adult 259
Tom Armstrong Male Adult 258
Sam Arthur Male Adult 258
David Clarke Male Adult I don't know 257
Tom Hobbs Male Adult Angery Boys 256
Stuart Campbell Male Adult Excons 254
Rob Lovell Male Adult 252
Steve Roberts Male Vet 251
Paul Smith Male Vet Team Smith 250
Joe Mawhood Male Adult Garden poopers 248
Em Rickinson Male Adult I don't know 248
Allyn Layton Male Adult Delboys dingbats 246
Lucas Horcombe Male Adult 244
Elis Rees Male Adult 243
Just Matt Male Adult Matt Lukas 240
Jonathan Coatsworth Male Adult 240
Reuben Tomlinson Male Adult 234
Adam Clarke Male Adult 233
Max Roberts Male Youth B 231
Callum Noble Male Adult I don't know 230
Seamus Fallows Male Adult Elis lost to lucas 228
Rob Knowles Male Adult Bro-ken 225
Joseph McGrother Male Youth A 225
Josh Rawson Male Adult Losh 221
Oliver Smith Male Adult Team Smith 220
Andrew Spencer Male Adult 220
Kyle Stanforth Male Adult NUC Pulley Poppers 218
Fred Williams Male Youth C Midgets 216
Jack Davies Male Adult NUC Pulley Poppers 215
Dan Jordan Male Adult 215
Adam How Male Adult 215
Pawel Jedrzejewski Male Adult 214
Ian Stevens Male Adult 211
Sean Seery Male Adult 211
Mick Gardener Male Vet 207
Thomas Majunke Male Vet 205
Tony McMeekin Male Adult 204
Agi Cornelissen Male Youth A Team Blonde 204
Oliver Crosby Male Adult 202
Callum Marriott Male Adult Team Graham 198
Dan Walton Male Adult 198
Luke Nevins Male Youth C Midgets 198
Lewis Dimmick Male Adult 197
Daniel Wood Male Adult 197
Will Poulett Male Adult Team Graham 195
Jack Duffy Male Adult What about Andy? 194
Matt Harrison Male Adult 194
Dan Mitchell Male Adult Bro-ken 192
Dan Clayton Male Adult 192
Steven Kelly Male Adult The Wombles 191
Daniel Butterworth Male Adult NUC 6 189
Teddy Poulett Male Youth A Team Graham 188
Luke Lad Male Adult Matt Lukas 188
Masashi Stokoe Male Adult NUC for life 188
Davey Poremba Male Adult 187
Stephen Dryden Male Adult Chalk and cheese 183
Matthew Beanland Male Adult Trad sucks 181
Eliot Imrie Male Youth B 180
Mix Cunningham Male Adult NUC 6 178
Team Phil Male Adult 178
Ray Sharples Male Vet DMS 178
Andy Lough Male Adult The Wombles 177
R Shaw Male Vet DMS 174
Henry Barrett Male Adult NUC crippled toes 173
Callum Dunlop Male Adult 172
Jonathan Van Male Adult 171
John Smeaton Male Vet 171
Rob Scott Male Adult 170
Glen Russell Male Youth A 170
Luke Male Adult Matt Lukas 169
Robbie Wiliams Male Adult 169
Nathan Evans Male Adult 167
Graham Oakes Male Adult 165
Jerome Comnaniere Male Adult **** Br*xit 164
Ben Johnson Male Adult 161
Andy Birtwistle Visiting Male Vet 160
Ellis McCoy Male Adult Old and bold 160
Ben Jones Male Adult 160
Ian Birtwistle Male Adult 157
Philip Yiu Male Adult 157
Mike Poremba Male Vet 157
Andy G Male Vet Old and bold 155
Andrew Jinks Male Adult **** Br*xit 154
Adam Turner Male Adult 154
Sean Laidler Male Adult The Pumpkins 151
Josh Davies Male Adult What about Andy? 151
Giles Mortimer Male Vet 150
Derek Dann Male Adult The Wombles 149
Jack Dempster Male Adult NUC mashed metacarples 149
Ollie Peel Male Youth D 149
Connor Hartwell Male Adult Trad sucks 147
Andrew Nevins Male Adult Team L 147
Sean Eccleston Male Adult 147
Rob Watts Male Adult 13th Legion 146
tom slexj male adult 146
Wayne Renney Male Adult 145
Gavin Gray Male Adult 144
Kai Glassford Male Adult 141
Ben Ponsford Male Adult NUC crippled toes 140
Simon Harris Male Adult 140
Dan Hunter Male Adult 140
Aaron Brown Male Adult 140
Damel Peel Male Vet 140
Jack Wheatman Male Youth B 138
Duke Male Adult DMS 134
Alex Reynolds Male Adult 13th Legion 134
Chris Dyball Male Adult 134
John Hebron Male Adult 131
Malcome Dimmick Male Vet 131
Will Harris Male Adult 130
Stuart Farnaby Male Adult Better than chalk and cheese 127
Dominic Beardmore Male Adult Nice jugs 127
Eli Eagles Male Adult 127
Daniel Hall Ballester Male Adult 127
Dilip Desai Male Adult NUC mashed metacarples 125
Tony Williams Male Adult 123
Joe Dalby Male Youth B 122
Dan Carrigan Male Youth C 122
Isak Cornelissen Male Youth B 120
Joey Sedman Male Youth D Mischief, madness and mayhem 115
Max Holford Male Adult 110
Ross Chisholm Male Adult Nice jugs 107
Michael Daley Male Adult 100
Alex Daley Male Adult 98
Louis Male Adult 94
Sean Tromans Male Adult Better than chalk and cheese 77
Mark Usher Male Adult 70
Jacob Rowell Male Adult Garden poopers 69
Zaya Gray Male Adult 40
Charlie Sedman Male Youth E Mischief, madness and mayhem 30

Contact Details:

  • Climb Newcastle, Shipley Place, Byker, Newcastle Upon Tyne. NE6 2DQ

  • (0191) 276 2174

  • info@climbnewcastle.com

Policies and Documents:

Privacy notice

Partners: