2019 Junior and inter-school competition   |   Friday 21st June - Sunday 30th June

2019 Junior Competition

The 2019 North East Junior and Inter-School Climbing Championships will be held at Climb Newcastle between 21st and 30th June. This individual and inter-school competition is one of the biggest junior climbing events held in the UK and is open to those born between 2002 and 2011.

Entry Forms and Information

For school groups:

Please download entry forms here for your entrants and distribute for parental signatures. You will need a 90 minute slot at the centre to climb in - please contact the centre to arrange a slot on 0191 2762174 or by e-mail to abi@climbnewcastle.com. Entry is £10pp.

For individuals:

Download an entry form here to bring along on the day (which also includes a copy of the rules). This must be completed by all participants, so that we know you have parental permission to take part in the event.

If you already climb at the centre unsupervised you can come and try the problems any weekday evening during the week after school. There's no need to book a slot, just come on down - a staff member will be on hand to judge and answer questions.

Alternatively there will be a supervised session running as follows for participants who would normally come to a coaching session (e.g. rock stars or academy). Booking is required for these sessions.

  • Saturday 22nd June - 12:30-2pm
  • Sunday 23rd June - 12:30-2pm
  • Saturday 29th June - 12:30-2pm
  • Sunday 30th June - 12:30-2pm

Please note that the academy sessions in the morning on these days will be normal coaching sessions, and will not involve taking part in the competition

The teacher's category - to enter you must be a teacher at a school or college in the region and can climb in an individual slot or with your group if you're bringing one - no need to fill out an entry form, just collect a scorecard when you arrive.

Competition Rules

  • In order to enter the event, competitors should have climbed before or be under the supervision of a Climb Newcastle coach for the duration of their climbing time.
  • Categories will follow the IFSC (International Federation of Sport Climbing) system:
    • Youth A those born in 2002 & 2003
    • Youth B those born in 2004 & 2005
    • Youth C those born in 2006 & 2007
    • Youth D those born in 2008 & 2009
    • Youth E those born in 2010 & 2011
  • There is also a category for school/college teachers – you must be a teacher at a North East school or college (area as stated below).
  • Competitors should be resident in the North East (Northumberland, Tyne and Wear, County Durham or Teeside) or be a student at a North East school or college.
  • Each Problem starts with hands on the marked (taped) handholds.
  • A successful attempt will finish matching the last hold in control with two hands.
  • Volumes and aretes are in on all problems, use them wisely and ask a member of staff if you aren't sure what this means.
  • You have 90 minutes to try the problems. Points are awarded as follows... 10 points for a successful 1st attempt, 7 points for 2nd attempt, 4 points for 3rd attempt & 1 point for any go thereafter.
  • Your scorecard should be countersigned by a staff member or a fellow competitor. Cheating or bending the truth on your scorecard will not be tolerated.
  • Each school is permitted to enter as many individuals as they wish and scores will be pooled with other school members even if they did not attend as part of a school group.
  • School rankings are calculated as the sum of the top 3 individual scores in an age category.
  • Results will be announced online after the event.
  • The judge's decision is final.
  • Category winners (except staff), you can collect a medal from reception at The Pool.

    Youth E Female
    1 Amber Earl Dinnington 187
    Youth E Male
    1 Brody Richardson Coquet Park First School 177
    2 Noah Adey Allendale Primary 167
    3 William Dawes St. Agnes Primary 164
    Youth D Female
    1 Polly Kerr Hotspur Primary 257
    2 Hannah Egginton Neviles Cross Primary 228
    3 Bella Grimman Corbridge Middle School 219
    4 Sophie Knox High Spen Primary 207
    5 Leila Nevins Sacred Heart Prmary 167
    6 Eve Dawes St. Agnes Primary 147
    7 Lola O'Shaughnessy GEMS 107
    8 Beatrice Merchant GEMS 60
    9 Skye Appleby GEMS 20
    Youth D Male
    1 Callum Duncan St. Oswalds 238
    2 Duncan Robb West Jesmond Primary 234
    3 Philip Wierzbicki Lingey House Primary 211
    3 Adam Stout GEMS 211
    5 Oliver Peel Sacred Heart Prmary 207
    6 Ethan Cheung GEMS 191
    7 Joey Sedman Northburn Primary 170
    8 Fynn Nestor-Robson GEMS 167
    9 Patrick Hull Cragside Primary 150
    10 Noel Mason GEMS 147
    11 James Hobson St. Margrets 120
    12 Jed James Winter GEMS 117
    13 Finlay Dowling GEMS 114
    Youth C Female
    1 Lilia Smith GEMS 247
    2 Erica Elsom GEMS 234
    3 Sophie Somerville Roberts RGS 194
    4 Erin Bannister Dame Allan's 190
    5 Chloe Green RGS 174
    6 Ben Leitch Dame Allan's 170
    7 Yasmin Bannister Dame Allan's 144
    8 Faizan Talkhani Dame Allan's 137
    9 Caoimhe Ware Dame Allan's 128
    10 Piper Rai Dame Allan's 114
    11 Charlotte Hunter Dame Allan's 108
    12 Libby Fletcher GEMS 104
    13 Amy Clough Elemore Hall 20
    Youth C Male
    1 Fred Williams Dutchess Community High 280
    2 Luke Nevins Sacred Heart Prmary 277
    3 Ben Crosby GEMS 255
    4 Joe Bottomer Dutchess Community High 237
    5 Adam Jackson Dame Allan's 225
    6 Alexander Kelley Lorbridge Middle 217
    7 Charley Elwell Dame Allan's 199
    8 Isaac Jordan Elemore Hall 191
    9 Ruari Schroeder-Wetherspoon Dame Allan's 190
    10 Fin Forrest Dame Allan's 190
    11 Ethan Carter Dame Allan's 155
    12 Alan Jack Brown GEMS 154
    13 Adam Townend GEMS 154
    14 James Shewring GEMS 154
    15 Will Crewdson Dame Allan's 151
    16 Patrick Mallen Dame Allan's 150
    17 Charlie Bell Dame Allan's 147
    18 Stefan Dukaric Dame Allan's 147
    19 Jonathan Merchant GEMS 137
    20 Lance Anderson GEMS 125
    21 James Quinton St. Oswalds 118
    22 James McGowan Dame Allan's 117
    23 Connor Storey Elemore Hall 110
    24 Sam Turner Dame Allan's 101
    25 Aaron Law Dame Allan's 100
    26 Harry Rice Dame Allan's 50
    Youth B Female
    1 Victoria Gillon Southmoor Academy 280
    2 Hannah McLaughlin St. Mary's R.C School 270
    3 Annabel Parslow Ponteland High 267
    4 Jemima Hawkins RGS 251
    5 Charlotte Waldron RGS 251
    6 Anna Leitch RGS 250
    7 Annabel Page Dame Allan's 242
    8 Maddie Howe RGS 214
    9 Lydia Mitchell RGS 208
    10 Zoe Greig RGS 197
    11 Hope Moir RGS 144
    12 Crystal Burton The Oaks 82
    Youth B Male
    1 Jared Watson RGS 267
    2 Isaac Carter Heaton Manor 234
    3 Sam Train Whitley Bay High 200
    4 Robert Jordan Dame Allan's 180
    5 Curtis Wood Elemore Hall 141
    6 Keiran Mulligan The Oaks 117
    7 Ben Needham Dame Allan's 110
    8 Sean Devlin Elemore Hall 107
    9 Josh Smith Whitley Bay High 85
    10 Marcel Crick Whitley Bay High 74
    11 Matthew Whitwell The Oaks 72
    12 Sean Sanderson Whitley Bay High 71
    13 Charlie Crichion Whitley Bay High 60
    14 Sam Jamison Whitley Bay High 41
    Youth A Female
    1 Issy Orwin Gosforth Academy 280
    2 Miriam Mitchell RGS 260
    3 Eliza Wood Longbenton High School 250
    4 Katie O'Connor RGS 171
    5 Melissa Bradley The Oaks 148
    6 Katie Croud The Oaks 104
    Youth A Male
    1 Agi Cornelissen RGS 280
    2 Kieron Burn Cardinal Hume 270
    3 Jake Wootton The Oaks 110
    4 Toby Lodge Epsom College 105
    Staff
    1= Ian Clifton Elemore Hall 280
    1= Tom Hetherington Mountfield Primary 280
    1= Sam Adey Allendale Primary 280
    4 Jack Davis Castle School Ashington 277
    5 Andy Pulham RGS 270
    6 Katri Cornelissen RGS 234
    7 Gareth Dunn RGS 180
    8 Tim Stout GEMS 177
    9 Laura Davidson The Oaks 150
    Youth E
    1 Dinnington First School 187
    2 Coquet Park First School 177
    3 Allendale Primary 167
    4 St. Agnes Primary 164
    Youth D
    1 Gosforth East Middle School 569
    2 Sacred Heart Prmary 374
    3 Hotspur Primary 257
    4 St. Oswalds 238
    5 West Jesmond Primary 234
    6 Neviles Cross Primary 228
    7 Corbridge Middle School 219
    8 Lingey House Primary 211
    9 High Spen Primary 207
    10 Northburn Primary 170
    11 Cragside Primary 150
    12 St. Agnes Primary 147
    13 St. Margarets 120
    Youth C
    1 Gosforth East Middle School 736
    2 Dame Allan's 614
    3 Dutchess Community High 517
    4 RGS 368
    5 Elemore Hall 321
    6 Sacred Heart Prmary 277
    7 Lorbridge Middle 217
    8 St. Oswalds 118
    Youth B
    1 RGS 769
    2 Dame Allan's 532
    3 Whitley Bay High 359
    4 Southmoor Academy 280
    5 The Oaks 271
    6 St. Mary's R.C School 270
    7 Ponteland High 267
    8 Elemore Hall 248
    9 Heaton Manor 234
    Youth A
    1 RGS 711
    2 The Oaks 362
    3 Gosforth Academy 280
    4 Cardinal Hume 270
    5 Longbenton High School 250
    6 Epsom College 105

    Contact Details:

    • Climb Newcastle, Shipley Place, Byker, Newcastle Upon Tyne. NE6 2DQ

    • (0191) 276 2174

    • info@climbnewcastle.com

    Policies and Documents:

    Privacy notice

    Partners: