2018 Junior and inter-school competition   |   Friday 29th June - Sunday 8th July

Junior and inter-school competition

The 2018 North East Junior and Inter-School Climbing Championships will be held at Climb Newcastle between 29th June and 8th July. This individual and inter-school competition for under 18s is one of the biggest junior climbing events held in the UK.

Entry Forms and Information

For school groups:

Please download entry forms here for your entrants and distribute for parental signatures. You will need a 90 minute slot at the centre to climb in - please contact the centre to arrange a slot on 0191 2762174 or by e-mail to abi@climbnewcastle.com. Entry is £10pp.

For individuals:

Download an entry form here to bring along on the day (which also includes a copy of the rules). This must be completed by all participants, so that we know you have parental permission to take part in the event.

If you already climb at the centre unsupervised you can come and try the problems any weekday evening during the week after school. There's no need to book a slot, just come on down - a staff member will be on hand to judge and answer questions.

Alternatively there will be a supervised session running as follows for participants who would normally come to a coaching session (e.g. rock stars or academy). Booking is required for these sessions.

  • Saturday 30th June - 12:30-2pm
  • Sunday 1st July - 12:30-2pm
  • Saturday 7th July - 12:30-2pm
  • Saturday 8th July - 12:30-2pm

Please note that the academy sessions in the morning on these days will be normal coaching sessions, and will not involve taking part in the competition

The teacher's category - to enter you must be a teacher at a school or college in the region and can climb in an individual slot or with your group if you're bringing one - no need to fill out an entry form, just collect a scorecard when you arrive.

Competition Rules

  • In order to enter the event, competitors should have climbed before or be under the supervision of a Climb Newcastle coach for the duration of their climbing time.
  • Age categories are as follows: Under 9, Under 12, Under 16 and Under 18. Age category is determined through the age of the competitor on the 29th June 2018.
  • There is also a category for school/college teachers – you must be a teacher at a North East school or college (area as stated below).
  • Competitors should be resident in the North East (Northumberland, Tyne and Wear, County Durham or Teeside) or be a student at a North East school or college.
  • Each Problem starts with hands on the marked (taped) handholds.
  • A successful attempt will finish matching the last hold in control with two hands.
  • Volumes and aretes are in on all problems, use them wisely and ask a member of staff if you aren't sure what this means.
  • You have 90 minutes to try the problems. Points are awarded as follows... 10 points for a successful 1st attempt, 7 points for 2nd attempt, 4 points for 3rd attempt & 1 point for any go thereafter.
  • Your scorecard should be countersigned by a staff member or a fellow competitor. Cheating or bending the truth on your scorecard will not be tolerated.
  • Each school is permitted to enter as many individuals as they wish and scores will be pooled with other school members even if they did not attend as part of a school group.
  • School rankings are calculated as the sum of the top 3 individual scores in an age category.
  • Results will be announced online after the event.
  • The judge's decision is final.

  • Individual Girls Under 9s










    Name School Score

    1= Amber Earl-Dudink Dinnington First School 110

    1= Leila Nevins Sacred Heart Primary 110

    3 Kora Howorth St Bartholomews 107














    Individual Boys Under 9s










    Name School Score

    1 Brody Richardson Coquet Park 120

    2 Kester Blake Hotspur 107

    3 Ronan Stead Ryton Infant School 104














    Individual Girls Under 12s










    Name School Score

    1 Erica Elsom GEMS 228

    2 Holly Young GEMS 178

    3 Abigail Venus GEMS 157

    4 Sophia Jordan Stead Thorp Academy 138

    5 Rasa Solanki Rockliffe First School 114

    6 Myla Pike GEMS 111

    7 Polly Kerr Hotspur 110

    8 Lily Oades GEMS 94














    Individual Boys Under 12s










    Name School Score

    1 Fred Williams Swansfield Park Primary 234

    2 Dava Ward John Spence 213

    3 Ben Crosby GEMS 206

    4 Luke Nevins Sacred Heart Primary 200

    5 Adam Stout GEMS 190

    6 Joe Bottomer Swansfield Park Primary 181

    7 Ewan Robb West Jesmond 161

    8 Duncan Robb West Jesmond 137

    9 Ollie Peel Sacred Heart Primary 137

    10 Jonathan Merchant GEMS 134

    11 William Hall Ravenswood School 110

    12 Lewis Wilson John Spence 110

    13 Cameron Shelton Bowman John Spence 30














    Individual Girls Under 16s










    Name School Score

    1 Catherine Cruickshank Gosforth Academy 234

    2 Victoria Gillon Southmoor Academy 210

    3 Annabel Parslow Sacred Heart High School 188

    4 Hannah McLaughlin St Mary's RC School 174

    5 Emily Browning Westfield 167

    6 Maddie Howe Royal Grammar School 164

    7 Charlotte Waldron Royal Grammar School 162

    7 Anna Leitch Royal Grammar School 162

    9 Jemima Hawkins Royal Grammar School 158

    10 Lilia Smith GEMS 157

    11 Ellie Adams Sacred Heart High School 149

    11 Aimee Scott Sacred Heart High School 149

    13 Ava Wilson-Hope Ponteland High School 145

    14 Zoe Greig Royal Grammar School 144

    15 Demi Fernandez Sacred Heart High School 140

    15 Sarah Frey Royal Grammar School 140

    17 Katherine Johnson Royal Grammar School 134

    18 Nikki-Leigh Rendles John Spence 124

    18 Jemima Thomas Royal Grammar School 124

    20 Maggie Shephard Sacred Heart High School 122

    21 Lola Codling Sacred Heart High School 117

    22 Abbie Jefferson Sacred Heart High School 114

    23 Amelia Hunter John Spence 110

    23 Chloe Carmichael John Spence 110

    23 Ruby Reynolds Royal Grammar School 110

    26 Ella Young GEMS 104

    26 Megan Lee GEMS 104

    28 Maddy Crosby GEMS 100

    29 Olivia Metters John Spence 97

    30 Urielle Nzapao-Tene Sacred Heart High School 94

    30 Shreya Gellia Royal Grammar School 94

    32 Laura Mothersole John Spence 93

    33 Siobhan Fairbairn Ponteland High School 90

    34 Emma Lilburn John Spence 77

    35 Nadine Harper John Spence 71

    36 Alesha Palliser The Oaks 57

    37 Chanelle Longworth John Spence 50

    38 Charlie Anderson John Spence 30

    39 Alisha Thompson John Spence 20








    Individual Boys Under 16s










    Name School Score

    1 Joe Ducker Royal Grammar School 264

    2 Jonathan Scott Ponteland High School 217

    3 Agi Cornelissen Royal Grammar School 200

    4 Andy Dalton Royal Grammar School 194

    5 Charlie Turnbull Royal Grammar School 190

    6 Jared Watson Royal Grammar School 187

    7 Ruairi Welby Royal Grammar School 173

    8 Callum W
    164

    9 Alex Kelly
    160

    10 Dan Biggin GEMS 150

    11 Alexander Waldron Royal Grammar School 149

    12 Jack Dixon GEMS 148

    13 Froilan Mason GEMS 147

    14 Neil Nash Elemore Hall 131

    15 Peter Smith Royal Grammar School 130

    16 Jayden Ali John Spence 128

    16 CJ Harman Elemore Hall 128

    18 Damon Lee Storey Elemore Hall 127

    19 Daniel Ibbotson John Spence 124

    20 Aaron Whitaker GEMS 123

    21 Ben Wilson Royal Grammar School 120

    22 Evan Legg Ponteland High School 118

    23 Bailey Armstrong Elemore Hall 104

    24 Evan Sadler John Spence 100

    25 Ben Dennis John Spence 90

    25 Feleciano Mavo John Spence 90

    27 Charlie Ward John Spence 70

    27 Simon Snaith John Spence 70

    29 Louis Fairbairn Ponteland High School 58

    30 Keiran Mulligan The Oaks 54

    31 Mathew Whitwell The Oaks 50

    32 Aaron Stewart John Spence 40

    32 Kieran Carr Elemore Hall 40

    34 Joshua Patterson John Spence 31

    35 Jake Wootton The Oaks 30

    36 Jack Hall John Spence 27

    37 Dean Allen John Spence 20

    38 James Bainbridge The Oaks 10














    Individual Girls Under 18s










    Name School Score

    1 Issy Orwin Gosforth Academy 267

    2 Eliza Wood Long Benton High 194














    Individual Boys Under 18s










    Name School Score

    1 Sam Bullock Gosforth Academy 274

    2 Tony Zhong The Oaks 100














    Teachers










    Name School Score

    1 Ian Clifton Elemore Hall 267

    2 Dr Pulman Royal Grammar School 207

    3 Tim Stout GEMS 154

    4 Sam Fullard John Spence 141

    5 Gordon Grier Ponteland High School 114

    6 G Campbell Elemore Hall 90

    7 Paul Burnham John Spence 88


    Team Under 9s








    School Score

    1 Coquet Park 120

    2 Dinnington First School 110

    3 Sacred Heart Primary 110

    4 Hotspur 107

    5 St Bartholomews 107

    6 Ryton Infant School 104












    Team Under 12s








    School Score

    1 Gosforth East Middle School 624

    2 Swansfield Park Primary 415

    3 Sacred Heart Primary 337

    4 West Jesmond 298

    5 Thorp Academy 138

    6 Rockliffe First School 114

    7 Hotspur 110

    7 Ravenswood School 110












    Team Under 16s








    School Score

    1 Royal Grammar School 658

    2 Sacred Heart High School 486

    3 Ponteland High School 480

    4 GEMS 455

    5 Elemore Hall 386

    6 John Spence 376

    7 Gosforth Academy 234

    8 Southmoor Academy 210

    9 St Mary's RC School 174

    10 Westfield 167

    11 The Oaks 161












    Team Under 18s








    School Score

    1 Gosforth Academy 541

    2 Long Benton High 194

    3 The Oaks 100



















































    Contact Details:

    • Climb Newcastle, Shipley Place, Byker, Newcastle Upon Tyne. NE6 2DQ

    • (0191) 276 2174

    • info@climbnewcastle.com

    Climb Newcastle on social media:

    Partners:

    Policies and Documents:

    Privacy notice